Child support is a type of payment provided under family law. MOTION TO DISMISS . When Melissa Cole, Lindsay Tope's daughter, and her husband had their parental rights terminated on or about November 29, 2004,2 the children were placed with their paternal aunt. Fam. At 91a.6. Thank you for what you do for us. Fax: 469-283-1787 Standing, as a necessary component of a court's subject-matter jurisdiction, is a constitutional prerequisite to maintaining a suit under Texas law. Section 102.006 provides: (a)Except as provided by Subsection (b), if the parent-child relationship between the child and every living parent of the child has been terminated, an original suit may not be filed by: (1)a former parent whose parent-child relationship with the child has been terminated by court order; (3)a family member or relative by blood, adoption, or marriage of either a former parent whose parent-child relationship has been terminated or of the father of the child. 11-18-00141-CV, 2020 WL 3127335, at *1 (Tex. If you have been accused of child abuse or neglect, it is essential to seek legal advice from an experienced lawyer. If I voluntarily dismiss my case, will I get the filing fee back? 162.010 (Vernon 2002). Any dismissal pursuant to this rule which terminates the case shall authorize the clerk to tax court costs against dismissing party unless otherwise ordered by the court. Most motions to dismiss can be made at any time during a lawsuit; however, in practice, they tend to occur at the beginning because the most common reason for such a petition is that the plaintiff's initial filing contains fundamental, invalidating errors. Section 102.005 provides: An original suit requesting only an adoption or for termination of the parent-child relationship joined with a petition for adoption may be filed by: (2)an adult who, as the result of a placement for adoption, has had actual possession and control of the child at any time during the 30-day period preceding the filing of the petition; (3)an adult who has had actual possession and control of