He sued the city for wrongful terminationbecause of his union activities. Note that the definition is not limited only to protective hairstyles historically associated with race it also includes those hairstyles perceived to be associated with race. The EEOC sued the company for religions discrimination in violation of Title VII. If that harassment is based in discrimination due to a protected class (i.e. The WLAD was originally enacted in 1949, and the relevant section, RCW 49.60.030(2), states as follows: Any person deeming himself or herself injured by any act in violation of this chapter shall have a civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction to enjoin further violations, or to recover the actual damages sustained by the person, or both, together with the cost of suit including reasonable attorneys fees or any other appropriate remedy authorized by this chapter or the United States Civil Rights Act of 1964 as amended, or the Federal Fair Housing Amendments Act of 1988 (42 U.S.C. Give its position on the alleged unfair action(s). U.S. Govt. Appeal from orders of administrative law judge.