Note: If a home is listed on the MLS (the local Multiple Listing Service), the agent is responsible for accurate measurement. 4317 Ramsey Street 0 What is a Seller Disclosure Statement? Searching for the appropriate legal paperwork to fulfill your state law requirements has never been so simple. You could still file a negligence lawsuit for the failure to disclose if you cannot prove intent to deceive you as the buyer, but the defect still should have been disclosed. This has been codified in state law . Likewise, sellers also get an option to mark a point as unknown in disclosures. 47E-5, you must give the disclosure "no later than the time the purchaser makes an offer to purchase, exchange, or option the property." If you fail to deliver this statement, the buyer can rescind the offer of purchase by written notice within three days of . I think that disclosures for selling properties is a good idea but hard to track and confirm.