California law has strict timelines for the demand and exchange of expert witness information. While not specifically invoked, Claimants note that Cosigo Resources, Ltd., a Claimant in this matter, possesses an independent right to seek arbitration under the same UNCITRAL standard pursuant to the Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement According to CCP section 2034.230 (b), expert witness data must be exchanged “no later than 50 days before the initial trial date, or 20 days after service of the demand, whichever is closer to the trial date.”. You can make a letter demanding UIM Arbitration. Admit that the Plaintiff was the driver of the 2005 Ford Taurus. I went on short term disability and received $500 per week for those six weeks ($3,000), which I have to repay. 3. Step 1: Prepare the demand.