Otherwise, the agreement will be deemed unenforceable pursuant to Texas statutory law. Under Texas Law, any restraints on competition are usually considered unlawful. 1. CHAPTER 15. seq., if an employer compensates an employee less than $100,000 annually, (or $250,000 for independent contractors) a non-compete is void and unenforceable as a matter of law. Section 15.50 (a) states: [A] covenant not to compete is enforceable if it is ancillary to or part of an otherwise enforceable agreement at the time the agreement is made to the extent that it contains limitations as to time, geographical area, and . Leiza Dolghih is a partner at Lewis Brisbois Bisgaard & Smith LLP in Dallas, Texas and a Co-Chair of the firm's national Trade Secrets and Non-Compete Disputes practice . A non-compete agreement may not restrict the employee more than is necessary to protect the goodwill or other business interest of the employer.